Keeneland Presents American Graded Stakes Standings: Oh So Sharp

Sharp Samurai notched his third graded stakes win of the year when rolled to a 2 ¾-length victory in the G2 Twilight Derby at Santa Anita. That makes Sharp Samurai one of 26 horses tied for fourth on the American Graded Stakes Standings list of top horses.

Lull’s victory in the G3 Autumn Miss Stakes helped move her co-breeder, Claiborne Farm, into the number five spot on the AGS breeders list. Claiborne has bred four individual graded stakes winners this year, which have won a total of five graded stakes races.

In addition to Lull, Claiborne – either separately or in partnership with Adele Dilschneider – has bred Bendable (G3 Desert Stormer), Fault (G3 Pucker Up) and Elate (G1 Alabama, G1 Beldame).

ags-banner-keeneland

Graded Stakes Wins by Sales Company          
Rank Name Wins
1 Keeneland 123 (144)
2 Fasig-Tipton 51 (57)
3 OBS 45 (49)
4 Goffs 8 (10)
5 Tattersalls 7 (10)

Graded Stakes Winners by Sale          
Rank Name Winners
1 Keeneland Sept. 97
2 Keeneland Nov. 33
3 OBS March 19
4 FTK October 18
5 OBS April 15

Graded Stakes Winners by Sale Year          
Rank Name Sales
1 Yearling 181
2 2-Year-Old 64
3 Weanling 30
4 4-Year-Old 10
5 3-Year-Old 6

Graded Stakes Winners by Consignor          
Rank 3 (4) Name Winners
1 Taylor Made 17
2 Lane’s End 9
3 Gainesway 8
4 Wavertree Stable 7
5 Denali Stud 6
Eaton Sales 6

Graded Stakes Winners by Sire          
Rank Name Winners/Ws
1 Tapit 9 (14)
2 Scat Daddy 9 (9)
3 More Than Ready 8 (9)
4 Curlin 7 (13)
Medaglia d’Oro 7 (13)

Graded Stakes Winners by Breeder          
Rank Name Winners/Ws
1 WinStar Farm 7 (10)
2 Juddmonte Farms 6 (9)
3 Live Oak 4 (7)
4 Clearsky Farms 4 (6)
5 Claiborne Farm 4 (5)

Graded Stakes Winners by Owner          
Rank Name Winners/Ws
1 Head of Plains Partners 10 (15)
2 WinStar Farm 7 (8)
3 Sheep Pond Partners 6 (10)
4 Juddmonte Farms 6 (9)
5 Calumet Farm 6 (8)

Graded Stakes Winners by Trainer          
Rank Name Winners/Ws
1 Chad Brown 32 (42)
2 Todd Pletcher 19 (23)
3 Bob Baffert 16 (28)
4 Mark Casse 16 (22)
5 Graham Motion 9 (10)

Total Graded Stakes Wins by Horse          
Rank Name Wins
1 Gun Runner 4
Unique Bella 4
Vale Dori (Arg) 4
4 26 Tied 3

Graded Stakes Wins by Jockey          
Rank Name Wins
1 Javier Castellano 35
2 Mike Smith 31
3 Jose Ortiz 26
4 Julien Leparoux 23
Joel Rosario 23

The post Keeneland Presents American Graded Stakes Standings: Oh So Sharp appeared first on Horse Racing News | Paulick Report.


Watch and enjoy free live racing from Del Mar starting July 22, 2017.

Comments are closed