Baffert Trio Draws Outside, Tiz The Law Inside For 2020 Breeders’ Cup Classic

A total of 184 horses were entered in the 2020 edition of the Breeders’ Cup World Championships, scheduled for Nov. 6-7 at Keeneland in Lexington, Ky., including 37 international contenders.

The $6 million Breeders’ Cup Classic headlines the event, with a high-powered field of 10 ready to face off over 1 1/4 miles. Trainer Bob Baffert’s strong trio will break from the three outside posts: Awesome Again winner Improbable from gate eight (5-2 favorite), Kentucky Derby winner Authentic from gate nine (6-1), and Pacific Classic winner Maximum Security from gate ten (7-2).

Meanwhile, Belmont and Travers Stakes winner Tiz the Law will be nearer to the rail in post two. Trained by Barclay Tagg, the 3-year-old son of Constitution was made the second choice on the morning line at 3-1.

Last year’s G1 Clark winner Tom’s d’Etat will break from post four at odds of 6-1 for trainer Al Stall, Jr., on the 10-year anniversary of his upset victory with Blame over Zenyatta.

By My Standards has put together a strong campaign in 2020 as well, with three Grade 2 wins and a second to Improbable in the G1 Whitney to his credit. The Bret Calhoun trainee will break from post three at 10-1 on the morning line.

WORLD CHAMPIONSHIP SATURDAY

Classic

  1. Tacitus (J. Ortiz, Mott, 20-1)
  2. Tiz The Law (Franco, Tagg, 3-1)
  3. By My Standards (G. Saez, Calhoun, 10-1)
  4. Tom’s d’Etat (Rosario, Stall, 6-1)
  5. Title Ready (Lanerie, Stewart, 30-1)
  6. Higher Power (Prat, Sadler, 20-1)
  7. Global Campaign (Castellano, Hough, 20-1)
  8. Improbable (I. Oritz, Baffert, 5-2)
  9. Authentic (Velazquez, Baffert, 6-1)
  10. Maximum Security (L. Saez, Baffert, 7-2)

Turf

  1. Arklow (Geroux, Cox, 5-1)
  2. Magical (Moore, O’Brien, 5-2)
  3. Tarnawa (Soumillion, Weld, 6-1)
  4. Mehdaayih (Rosario, Gosden, 30-1)
  5. Donjah (Lecoeuvre, Grewe, 30-1)
  6. Lord North (Dettori, Gosden, 8-1)
  7. United (Prat, Mandella, 8-1)
  8. Red King (Rispoli, D’Amato, 20-1)
  9. Channel Maker (Franco, Mott, 5-1)
  10. Mogul (Boudot, O’Brien, 4-1)

Distaff

  1. Ce Ce (Velazquez, McCarthy, 12-1)
  2. Harvest Moon (Prat, Callaghan, 12-1)
  3. Dunbar Road (J. Ortiz, Brown, 12-1)
  4. Horologist (Alvarado, Mott, 8-1)
  5. Swiss Skydiver (Albarado, McPeek, 2-1)
  6. Lady Kate (Gaffalione, Kenneally, 15-1)
  7. Point Of Honor (Castellano, Weaver, 30-1)
  8. Valiance (L. Saez, Pletcher, 12-1)
  9. Ollie’s Candy (Rosario, Sadler, 10-1)
  10. Monomoy Girl (Geroux, Cox, 8-5)

Mile

  1. Circus Maximus (Moore, O’Brien, 12-1)
  2. Kameko (Murphy, Balding, 6-1)
  3. Lope Y Fernandez (Dettori, O’Brien, 30-1)
  4. Siskin (Keane, Lyons, 12-1)
  5. Digital Age (Castellano, Brown, 8-1)
  6. Safe Voyage (Hart, Quinn, 15-1)
  7. Casa Creed (Alvarado, Mott, 20-1)
  8. March To The Arch (Gaffalione, Casse, 15-1)
  9. One Master (Boudot, Haggas, 15-1)
  10. Halladay (L. Saez, Pletcher, 12-1)
  11. Ivar (Talamo, Lobo, 4-1)
  12. Uni (Rosario, Brown, 5-1)
  13. Factor This (Geroux, Cox, 8-1)
  14. Raging Bull (J. Ortiz, Brown, 8-1)

Sprint

  1. Echo Town
  2. C Z Rocket
  3. Collusion Illusion
  4. Bon Raison
  5. Manny Wah
  6. Frank’s Rockette
  7. Whitmore
  8. Firenze Fire
  9. Empire of Gold
  10. Yaupon
  11. Diamond Oops
  12. Hog Creek Hustle
  13. Jasper Prince
  14. Vekoma

Filly & Mare Turf

  1. Starship Jubilee
  2. Sistercharlie
  3. Peaceful
  4. Mean Mary
  5. My Sister Nat
  6. Rushing Fall
  7. Terebellum
  8. Mucho Unusual
  9. Harvey’s Lil Goil
  10. Civil Union
  11. Audarya
  12. Lady Prancealot
  13. Nay Lady Nay
  14. Cayenne Pepper

Dirt Mile

  1. Art Collector
  2. Sharp Samurai
  3. Silver Dust
  4. War of Will
  5. Knicks Go
  6. Mr. Money
  7. Rushie
  8. Pirate’s Punch
  9. Mr Freeze
  10. Complexity
  11. Jesus’ Team
  12. Owendale

Turf Sprint

  1. Big Runner
  2. Just Might
  3. Imprimis
  4. Front Run The Fed
  5. Wet Your Whistle
  6. Glass Slippers
  7. Leinster
  8. Oleksandra
  9. Into Mystic
  10. Bombard
  11. Wildman Jack
  12. Got Stormy
  13. Texas Wedge
  14. Extravagant Kid

Filly & Mare Sprint

  1. Speech
  2. Gamine
  3. Come Dancing
  4. Inthemidstofbiz
  5. Sconsin
  6. Venetian Harbor
  7. Serengeti Empress
  8. Sally’s Curlin
  9. Bell’s The One

FUTURE STARS FRIDAY

Juvenile

  1. Camp Hope
  2. King Fury
  3. Reinvestment Risk
  4. Likeable
  5. Essential Quality
  6. Keepmeinmind
  7. Jackie’s Warrior
  8. Classier
  9. Sittin On Go
  10. Dreamer’s Disease
  11. Next
  12. Hot Rod Charlie
  13. Rombauer
  14. Calibrate

Juvenile Fillies Turf

  1. Oodnadatta
  2. Miss Amulet
  3. Alda
  4. Plum Ali
  5. Aunt Pearl
  6. Nazuna
  7. Tetragonal
  8. Mother Earth
  9. Madone
  10. Campanelle
  11. Royal Approval
  12. Spanish Loveaffair
  13. Union Gables
  14. Editor At Large

Juvenile Fillies

  1. Simply Ravishing
  2. Vequist
  3. Dayoutoftheoffice
  4. Thoughtfully
  5. Girl Daddy
  6. Crazy Beautiful
  7. Princess Noor

Juvenile Turf

  1. Sealiway
  2. New Mandate
  3. Abarta
  4. Public Sector
  5. Cadillac
  6. Mutasaabeq
  7. Fire At Will
  8. Outadore
  9. Battleground
  10. Ebeko
  11. Gretzky the Great
  12. Go Athletico
  13. Devilwala
  14. The Lir Jet

Juvenile Turf Sprint

  1. Mighty Gurkha
  2. Windy City Red
  3. Lipizzaner
  4. County Final
  5. Cowan
  6. Ubettabelieveit
  7. Momos
  8. Amanzi Yimpilo
  9. After Five
  10. Bodenheimer
  11. Into the Sunrise
  12. Dirty Dangle
  13. Second of July
  14. Golden Pal

The post Baffert Trio Draws Outside, Tiz The Law Inside For 2020 Breeders’ Cup Classic appeared first on Horse Racing News | Paulick Report.

DYFD Winter - 300x90

Comments are closed.